Welcome to Top Ten Tuesday – a weekly feature from The Broke and the Bookish, now hosted by ThatArtsyReaderGirl. Expect a new top ten list every week!
| Top Ten… Books That Make Me Smile |
Books can make us smile for many reasons, they can be happy or they can be sad, they can be triumphantly savage or just darn-right hilarious. This week, I’ve broken down my Top Ten into the reasons these books make me smile, from the very first to the very last. And who knows, maybe one day one of these books will make you smile too!
Scroll down for this week’s Top Ten… Authors I’ve Read the Most Books By.
| 1. |
The First Book That Made Me Smile
Where’s Spot?
by Eric Hill
I am reliably informed by my mother that nothing would bring me more joy as a baby than Where’s Spot? by Eric Hill. This little beauty even came with a Spot the Dog toy that, by the time I was too old to play with it, was a lovely shade of well loved brown and was for all intents and purposes the family dog.
| 2. |
A Book That Made Me Laugh Out Loud
Going Postal
Book Thirty-Three of the Discworld Series
by Terry Pratchett
I am almost certain that any Pratchett novel could be inserted under this title and still be relevant. Going Postal was, however, the last Pratchett novel I read and is well deserved of the title of Book That Made Me Laugh Out Loud – as I did, multiple times.
| 3 |
A Book That Made Me Cheer
(For death, mayhem, and bloody destruction)
The Blade Itself
Book One of The First Law
by Joe Abercrombie
There is no other author that brings me joy like Lord Grimdark himself. Witty, exciting, visceral and bloody brilliant; every single one of Joe Abercrombie’s books is a masterpiece that makes me, as a reader, feel inexplicably jubilant. And seeing as it was The Blade Itself that commenced this half-life-long obsession, it was only right that it should find its place on this list.
| 4. |
A Book That Brings Me Comfort
The Little White Horse
by Elizabeth Goudge
The Little White Horse is a beautiful children’s novel which captivated me throughout my childhood. Reading (and repeatedly re-reading) an old, yellowed copy of the book which had belonged to my mother, the magical writing and wonderful illustrations whisked me away to Moonacre Manor and has remained a favourite ever since.
My particular favourite illustration was the one shown above which I used to stare at, so very hard, and wish that one day I would have a room just like Maria Merryweather’s.
| 5. |
A Book That Changed My Life
The Lord of the Rings
by J.R.R. Tolkien
And once again Mamma Proxy shows her literary influence! I first read The Lord of the Rings when I was ten years old and it has been read and re-read many, many times since. Those of you who love Tolkien need no description, this book has defined and influenced so many in so many aspects of their life that the only reaction is to smile.
| 6. |
A Book That Made Me Laugh as a Child
The Bartimaeus Trilogy
by Jonathan Stroud
If it wasn’t my mother getting me into all her favourite reads, it was my great uncle researching the latest and greatest in children’s fiction to spend my birthday book vouchers on. The Bartimaeus Trilogy was sarcastic, funny and everything I didn’t know I wanted and more! In fact, I loved it so much that a re-read wouldn’t go amiss. Bravo Uncle Ted, you pulled that one out of the bag.
| 7. |
A Book I Loved as a Teenager
Lion of Senet
Book One of the Second Sons Trilogy
by Jennifer Fallon
As a teenager, The Second Sons Trilogy absolutely blew me away. It was exciting, action packed, with twists and turns a-plenty and, up until that point, had the biggest cast of evil bastards I had ever had the pleasure to read. Slow to start but a joy all round, this series is a YA epic that I wouldn’t be sorry to re-read.
| 8. |
A Book I Should Have Read Much Sooner
The Importance of Being Earnest
by Oscar Wilde
The Importance of Being Earnest was the first Oscar Wilde book I read and, while I had of course heard of his comedy credentials, it was in fact so much funnier than I expected it to be. Wilde is so witty and so eloquent that every moment spent with this book was pure, unadulterated joy.
| 9. |
A Book That Came as a Surprise
Senlin Ascends
Book One of The Books of Babel
by Josiah Bancroft
Beautifully descriptive with more than a little dose of steampunk and Victoriana, the first in this fantasy series chronicles Thomas Senlin’s momentous and utterly chaotic ascent through the Tower of Babel in search of his misplaced wife Marya. Having not read anything about about this prior to cracking it open, Senlin Ascends came as a thoroughly enjoyable surprise.
| 10. |
The Last Book That Made Me Smile
A Closed and Common Orbit
Book Two of the Wayfarers Series
by Becky Chambers
I finished A Closed and Common Orbit yesterday… and it was absolutely amazing! As I read the final paragraphs I had tears in my eyes, my heart was soaring and I was so goddamn happy. This book – nay, this series! – is so very highly recommended. If you haven’t already, add it to your TBR!
Which books make you smile?
If you would like to join in with Top Ten Tuesday, head on over to ThatArtsyReaderGirl and sign up!
What’s „The Lord of the Rings“, never heard of it?
…
…
…
Ok, just trying to make you laugh at a meta level 🤣
LikeLiked by 2 people
😂😂 Oh I enjoyed it XD
LikeLike
Oooo is Closed And Common Orbit as good as The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet? I love Pratchett by chose Hogfather for my list and love the inclusion of Where’s Spot!
My TTT https://bookloverssanctuary.com/2020/07/14/top-ten-tuesdaybooks-that-make-me-smile/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d actually say it’s better! It’s very different to The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet and follows a different story than I thought it would…but it is just so so good!! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fantastic! One more to add to my TBR pile!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel like a terrible reader, but I still haven’t read Lord of the Rings – but I’m glad you enjoy it! Just followed your blog!
My TTT: http://theburstingbookshelf.com/10-authors-whose-books-i-always-buy/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
Not terrible at all! 😀 And there’s always room for one more book hehe
LikeLike
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I love A Closed and Common Orbit, and I’ve heard so many good things about Going Postal that I need to give it a try.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh you definitely should! It’s wonderful madness! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I like how you did this with the prompts like that. Going Postal is great!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right there with you with Tolkien ❤️ and Abercrombie! And a few of the other titles are very well worth some further exploration… 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well you do have exquisite taste in books Maddalena 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Can never go wrong with LOTR. Great list 😀
Here’s my Top Ten Tuesday post.
Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehe you definitely can’t! 😀
LikeLike
I really need to get round to Going Postal — I’m writing reviews on books that feature mail/postal systems for Postcrossing, and it’s one I’d like to get to sooner rather than later! I’ve read so woefully few Discworld books… oops.
Here’s my TTT!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh you really must! It’s so British and so bureaucratic (in a fantasy kind of way) that it’s very hard not to love! I’ve just looked up Postcrossing and I love the idea of it! I look forward to reading all your related reviews 😀
LikeLike
Loving seeing so many Pratchett books on the list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad to see him everywhere too! Definitely worth a smile or ten 😀
LikeLike
Where’s Spot was my favourite as a baby too, apparently! And Lord of the Rings is better every re read 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! Another Spot fan 😀 Hehe. And you’re right, there’s so much more to discover each time you re-read LOTR.
LikeLike
The Blade Itself sounds so good.
Here is our Top Ten Tuesday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s amazing! I really do recommend! 😀
LikeLike
I love the way you broke down your list. Senlin Ascends was definitely a surprise!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 😀 I thought it best to break them down so no one would think I was psychotic for smiling at… ahem… certain books!
LikeLike
I’ve never read Going Postal, but it does sound great!
My TTT .
LikeLike
Oh I love how you set this post up! I’m envious of your childhood reading experiences. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehe thank you! I am very lucky to have had such a bookish childhood! If it was solely up to my dad it would have been hard science all the way 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh Lord of the Rings- yes. There’s just something about that world. And A Closed and Common Orbit *nods*. I hope she keeps writing books set in that universe.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I really do hope so too!! That series is seriously heartwarming!
LikeLike
What a fun list! I’d say LOTR always brings a smile to my face, even during the dark and dramatic scenes. Seeing the Spot book on your list made me laugh — can’t tell you how many times I read that and other Spot books with my son!
LikeLike
Where’s Spot is an excellent choice for first smile! I adored the Spot books when I was young and I’ve read them with my own children as well. And I remember the TV series as well.
LikeLike
It’s a hard call, but from the Discworld books I’ve read I’m pretty sure Going Postal is my favorite. 🙂
LikeLike
Where’s Spot? is my niece’s favorite book. We read it pretty much every day. She loves it, but I’m getting tired of Spot!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha I’m not surprised! I didn’t try Spot with my stepdaughter but we can both pretty much quote The Gruffalo word for word now!
LikeLike
I can’t wait for my Going Postal book to get here!!
Those Discworld books do make me laugh or at least chuckle a bit.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I cant wait to hear your thoughts on it! 😀
LikeLike
So many feelings when I read the Wayfarers books, every time ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t even – it’s just the most heartwarming thing! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh, what a lovely looking list – anddddd, I still need to read Bancroft. It’s almost like I’m making no progress at all!
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m sure you’ll be back up to speed in no time! I hope you had a wonderful break 😀
LikeLike