Welcome to Top Ten Tuesday – a weekly feature hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.
| Top Ten… Mother’s Day Special |
Welcome back to Top Ten Tuesday! In celebration of Mother’s Day, and in honour of the single biggest influence for my love of books, this week I’ve brought my own mother on board with her favourite books of all time. Over to you Mamma Proxy!
| 1. |
by Frances Hodgson Burnett
I re-read this book several times as a child and thought it magical. ‘The Secret Garden’ began a life long love of gardening – being out in the fresh air and creating something beautiful. Therapeutic!
| 2 |
It was diffiult to choose between ‘Pride and Prejudice’ and ‘Persuasion’ but I went with this one as it was the first Austen I read (and re-read many times) from the age of eleven. Witty, clever prose and an engaging story with well-developed characters make this book an all time favourite.
| 3 |
by Thomas Hardy
‘The Return of the Native’ was my first introduction to Hardy as I studied this book for English Literature A-Level and went on to read everything he had written. Set in the wild, brooding landscape of Edgdon Heath, it balances the comic aspect of the local characters with the doomed future of the hero and heroine, and eventually ultimate tragedy.
| 4. |
by J.R.R. Tolkien
I read the whole Lord of the Rings trilogy whilst travelling around the Greek Islands in my early twenties. It is so well-known now that there is no need to describe it. It is an exciting epic; magical, tragic, joyful and moving.
| 5. |
by Elizabeth Gaskell
I read this book long before it was serialised for the television. Gaskell was well aware of the English North/South divide of the mid 19th Century, a division still apparent in many ways today. Conscious of the social and economic problems suffered by the poor, Gaskell weaves them into a story of complex relationships and difficult problems.
| 6. |
by George Eliot
Another social history novel, ‘Middlemarch’ is complex, intelligent and detailed. An epic story full of tragedy, realism, social comedy and a sense of idealism, ‘Middlemarch’ needs reading more than once to fully appreciate its subtle complexities.
‘The Moonstone’ is a 19th Century mystery involving the theft of a priceless diamond which had been brought to England as spoils of war. An enigmatic detective, Sergeant Cuff (based on the famous Inspector Whicher of Scotland Yard) is brought in by the family to ingeniously solve the mystery, and the diamond is eventually returned to its rightful place in India.
| 8. |
It was difficult to choose between this novel and ‘Bleak House’ as Dickens was such a master story-teller. ‘Little Dorrit’ is a great satire on poverty and riches, unravelling as a compelling mystery of fraud, blackmail and a rich inheritance. Great attention to detail and well-developed characters involve the reader in a complex story which greatly criticises the era.
| 9. |
The Warden | Barchester Towers | Doctor Thorne | Framley Parsonage | The Small House at Allington | The Last Chronicle of Barset
by Anthony Trollope
I’m cheating here as there are six books in this series but the stories and characters are so intertwined that it is difficult to just choose one! With a keen eye for intense human observation, Trollope uses wit and perception to portray life in 19th Century England in a series of engaging stories.
| 10. |
by Hannah Rothschild
I thought that I should include a more recent work of fiction so this is it! Fast paced, clever, satirical but humorous and very thoughtful, this novel pokes fun at London’s super-rich and the pretentiousness of the art world. ‘The Improbability of Love’ is almost Dickensian in its portrayal of the many varied characters and of London life.
Happy Mother’s Day to all mothers, step-mothers, grandmothers and assorted inspirational women everywhere! If you would like to join in with Top Ten Tuesday, head on over to The Broke and the Bookish and sign up!
Mamma Proxy has great taste in books – I also love The Secret Garden, Pride and Prejudice and The Lord of the Rings, and many more I want to read on this list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mamma Proxy always puts me to shame with her classic literature collection! I’ve neglected to read any Hardy, George Eliot or Wilkie Collins at all despite always having them in the house!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read anything by Eliot or Collins either, however I did love Hardy’s Far From the Madding Crowd.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I loved The Secret Garden as a kid, too, and I’m so glad I finally read Pride and Prejudice!
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are two of my favourites too! Definitely influenced by my mother there!
LikeLike
I love your mum’s list – you should definitely try and read Wilkie Collins. The Moonstone is great and The Woman in White too.
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
He’s been on my reading list for so long now! I’ll definitely have to rifle through my mum’s library! 😀
LikeLike
Thanks for stopping by my TTT earlier!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tell your mother that she has great taste! I also love The Secret Garden, Pride and Prejudice, Return of the Native, and North and South.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I will! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw, that’s so sweet of you and Mamma Proxy. Looks like she has great taste in classics!
LikeLiked by 1 person
She definitely does!!! 😀
LikeLike
Love Lord of the Rings! And The Secret garden, Pride & Prejudice… lots of great choices.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My mother does have good taste in classics! 😀
LikeLike
Great list! Love that Secret Garden cover. 🙂
Lauren @ Always Me
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s beautiful, isn’t it? 😀
LikeLike
There’s so many lovely books on this list! I’ve only read The Secret Garden, but I adored it. I think I need to reread it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I do too! I absolutely loved it as a child and it’s a long time since I first read it 😀
LikeLike